Showing 2024, Central Stags: 10 matches.
10Matches
1Seasons
271Avg 1st innings
221Avg 2nd innings
75%Won batting first
25%Won chasing
Central Stags Season by Season
| Season | P | W | L | T/NR | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 25% |
Team Records
Highest total352/8Northern Districts v Central Stags, 23 Oct 2024, Pukekura Park
Lowest all-out total148Central Stags v Otago Volts, 6 Feb 2024, University Oval, Dunedin
Highest chase247/5Auckland Aces v Central Stags, 18 Feb 2024, Eden Park Outer Oval
Biggest win by runs183 runsCanterbury Kings v Central Stags, 14 Feb 2024, Hagley Oval
Biggest win by wickets6 wicketsCentral Stags v Auckland Aces, 10 Feb 2024, McLean Park
Team Records
| Team | P | W | L | T | NR | Win % | Bat 1st W/P | Chase W/P | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Stags | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 25% | 1/2 | 1/6 | 287 | 216 | |
| Auckland Aces | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 66.7% | 1/2 | 1/1 | 239 | 247 | |
| Canterbury Kings | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 2/2 | 0/0 | 277 | – | |
| Otago Volts | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1/1 | 0/1 | 213 | 222 | |
| Northern Districts | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1/1 | 0/0 | 352 | – | |
| Wellington Firebirds | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | 0/0 | 0/0 | – | – |
Tap a team to see its record only. Batting first and chasing counts only use games where the batting order is known.
Ground Records
| Ground | Matches | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chase won | Highest | Most wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Oval, Dunedin › | 2 | 272 | 185 | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 330 | Central Stags (1) |
| Basin Reserve › | 2 | – | – | 0 (–) | 0 (–) | – | – |
| Pukekura Park › | 2 | 298 | 275 | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 352 | Northern Districts (1) |
| Mainpower Oval › | 1 | 204 | 201 | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 204 | Canterbury Kings (1) |
| Eden Park Outer Oval › | 1 | 243 | 247 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 243 | Auckland Aces (1) |
| Hagley Oval › | 1 | 349 | 166 | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 349 | Canterbury Kings (1) |
| McLean Park › | 1 | 233 | 234 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 233 | Central Stags (1) |
Head to Head
Auckland Aces v Central Stags3 played
Central Stags v Canterbury Kings2 played
Central Stags v Otago Volts2 played
Wellington Firebirds v Central Stags2 played, 2 no result or tie
Season by Season
| Season | Matches | Avg 1st inns | Highest total | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | 271 | 352 Northern Districts | – |
Results
-
Canterbury Kings 204 (49.1)Central Stags 201/7 (50)Canterbury won by 3 runs
-
Central Stags 330/7 (50)Otago Volts 222 (42.4)Central Stags won by 108 runs
-
Central Stags –Wellington Firebirds –No result (match abandoned)
-
Northern Districts 352/8 (44)Central Stags 344/8 (44)Northern Districts won by 8 runs
-
Auckland Aces 244/6 (50)Central Stags 205 (45.2)Auckland won by 39 runs
-
Central Stags 243 (49.4)Auckland Aces 247/5 (48.5)Auckland won by 5 wickets
-
Canterbury Kings 349/8 (50)Central Stags 166 (39.2)Canterbury won by 183 runs
-
Auckland Aces 233 (49.1)Central Stags 234/4 (49.1)Central Stags won by 6 wickets
-
Otago Volts 213/9 (50)Central Stags 148 (37.5)Otago won by 65 runs
-
Wellington Firebirds –Central Stags –No result (match abandoned)