Showing 2026, Somerset: 8 matches.
8Matches
1Seasons
318Avg 1st innings
233Avg 2nd innings
63%Won batting first
38%Won chasing
Somerset Season by Season
| Season | P | W | L | T/NR | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 38% |
Team Records
Highest total443/6Lancashire v Somerset, 11 Aug 2026, County Ground, Taunton
Lowest all-out total125Somerset v Leicestershire, 2 Aug 2026, Grace Road
Highest chase314/8Kent v Somerset, 31 Jul 2026, St Lawrence Ground
Biggest win by runs188 runsSomerset v Surrey, 7 Aug 2026, County Ground, Taunton
Biggest win by wickets7 wicketsNorthamptonshire v Somerset, 9 Aug 2026, County Ground, Northampton
Team Records
| Team | P | W | L | T | NR | Win % | Bat 1st W/P | Chase W/P | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 37.5% | 3/6 | 0/2 | 302 | 197 | |
| Lancashire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1/1 | 0/0 | 443 | – | |
| Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0/0 | 1/1 | – | 189 | |
| Leicestershire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1/1 | 0/0 | 289 | – | |
| Kent | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0/0 | 1/1 | – | 314 | |
| Nottinghamshire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0/0 | 1/1 | – | 259 | |
| Surrey | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0/0 | 0/1 | – | 180 | |
| Warwickshire | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0/0 | 0/1 | – | 212 | |
| Gloucestershire | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0/0 | 0/1 | – | 317 |
Tap a team to see its record only. Batting first and chasing counts only use games where the batting order is known.
Ground Records
| Ground | Matches | Avg 1st | Avg 2nd | Bat 1st won | Chase won | Highest | Most wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Ground, Taunton › | 4 | 375 | 245 | 4 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 443 | Somerset (3) |
| County Ground, Northampton › | 1 | 185 | 189 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 185 | Northamptonshire (1) |
| Grace Road › | 1 | 289 | 125 | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 289 | Leicestershire (1) |
| St Lawrence Ground › | 1 | 313 | 314 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 313 | Kent (1) |
| John Fretwell Sporting Complex › | 1 | 258 | 259 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 258 | Nottinghamshire (1) |
Head to Head
Lancashire v Somerset1 played
Northamptonshire v Somerset1 played
Somerset v Surrey1 played
Leicestershire v Somerset1 played
Kent v Somerset1 played
Warwickshire v Somerset1 played
Gloucestershire v Somerset1 played
Nottinghamshire v Somerset1 played
Season by Season
| Season | Matches | Avg 1st inns | Highest total | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 318 | 443 Lancashire | – |
Results
-
Lancashire 443/6 (50)Somerset 269 (39.2)
-
Somerset 185 (47)Northamptonshire 189/3 (30)
-
Somerset 368/9 (50)Surrey 180 (38.2)
-
Leicestershire 289/8 (50)Somerset 125 (30)
-
Somerset 313/9 (50)Kent 314/8 (48.4)
-
Somerset 337/8 (50)Warwickshire 212 (39.4)
-
Somerset 352/7 (50)Gloucestershire 317 (47.4)
-
Somerset 258/9 (50)Nottinghamshire 259/6 (44.4)